ויזה בשנית - פורום ויזה לארה"ב ואזרחות אמריקאית

שאלה חדשה
  • שרית

    נשלח ע"ישרית 19:56, 24 בינואר 2014

    שלום במסגרת הבקשה לויזה בשנית, אני אמורה לציין את חמשת האחרונים שבהם הייתי בארה"ב. באותה תקופה (לפני כעשור) כמו כולנו.. עבדתי בעגלות. יצאתי כל חצי שנה על מנת להישאר חוקית.. ככה במשך כשנה וחצי. האם לציין זאת? או פשוט להתעלם.. הם גם שואלים מה משך התקופה ששהיתי בכל פעם. אני לא יכולה להגיד ששהיתי בכל פעם חצי שנה ואז יצאת לשלושה שבועות וחזרתי. יש להם דרך לדעת? שרית

    השב
  • 16:03, 25 בינואר 2014

    Hi Sarit,

    Thank you for your message. Whenever I receive a question like yours, my first answer is that I always recommend being honest when you answer questions on the application form and the interview. At the same time, you only need to answer the questions that are asked of you, whether those questions appear on the form or in the interview. With that said, if the US Government knows you were working illegally, it is possible that they will consider that period of time to be unlawful presence. As a result, it is possible that you could be banned for up to 10 years from the US since the time that you last departed. On the other hand, it is impossible to know if they will already have this information about you (i.e that you worked in the US while on a tourist visa). Overall, the only way to gain legal access to the US again is to apply for a visa and hope it is approved.

    I hope this helps. Good luck.

    -Mike

    תגובה
  • 18:54, 27 בינואר 2014

    תודה על המענה
    אני אנסח מחדש.
    לא התכוונתי שלא אומר את האמת.. ברור שאכתוב כל מה שמבקשים. השאלה.. מכיוון שעברה תקופה, הם ישאלו אותי עליה...? ואם אומר שטיילתי האם זה יניח את הדעת.. או שאצטרך גם לספק הוכחות כלשהן?

    תגובה
  • 16:51, 28 בינואר 2014

    Hi Sarit - In response to your most recent message, it is not possible to know what exact questions will be asked in your interview. Therefore, you need to be prepared to discuss all potential issues. In regards to proof and documentation, you should have documents which support the things that you expect to say in your interview. However, please note that it is quite common that the Consular officer does not review your documents.

    I hope this helps and that all is well. Please email me directly to set up a consultation if you would like to discuss further.

    Thank you.

    -Mike

    תגובה
מנהל הפורום:עו"ד אלכס ברוש

מנהל הפורום: עו"ד אלכס ברוש

בוגר תואר ראשון במשפטים מהמרכז הבינתחומי בהרצליה. עו”ד ברוש מתמחה בהגירה לארה"ב, אזרחות אמריקאית, גר
למידע נוסף

053-9376328 חיוג
הודעה

ישראלים רבים מעוניינים לנסוע לארה"ב לטיול, לצרכי עבודה או הגירה. כל אזרח ישראלי זקוק לוויזה על מנת שיוכל להיכנס לשטחי ארה"ב. הפורום מיועד לכל מי שמתעניין לגבי ארה"ב, נתקל בקשיים עם הבירוקרטיה האמריקאית או שקיבל סירוב בקבלת ויזה או אזרחות אמריקאית וכו'. זה המקום לשאול את כל השאלות בתחום.