• 10 בנובמבר 2013

    גרין קארד או ויזת תייר?

    שלום עו"ד מייקל רוזנטל!

    אם זכרוני אינו מטעני, הגשתי בקשה לויזת תייר ישר אחרי הצבא בתחילת 2008 ולא אישרו לי את הבקשה. כיום אני בן 27 ואני רוצה להגיש שוב פעם בקשה לויזה? מה הסיכויים שלי לקבל אישור? והאם זה שלא אישרו לי פעם אחת כבר, האם זה פוגע בסיכויים שלי עכשיו?
    חשבתי גם על גרין קארד... האם השתתפות בהגרלת הגרין קארד איכשהו סותרת את בקשתי לויזת תייר? אם אשתתף בהגרלה ולא אזכה ואחר כך אגיש בקשה לויזת תייר האם ממשלת ארה"ב תדע שהשתתפתי בהגרלה? (כי לפי מה שהוסבר לי מאחת הנציגות של חברת מאסטר ויזה שמספקות שירותים בנושאים הנ"ל שאין שום תיאום בין שגרירות ארה"ב שדרכה אתה מקבל את ויזת התייר לבין ממשלת ארה"ב שדרכה אתה מקבל את הגרין קארד למרות שזה נשמע לי כמו אבסורד מוחלט).
    קראתי כמה כתבות שיש סיכוי שיתקבל החוק שלישראלים יהיה מותר להיכנס לשטח של ארה"ב עד לתקופה של 90 יום אולי בכלל כדאי לחכות עד תחילת 2014 ולראות מה קורה עם זה מבלי להגיש בינתיים בקשת ויזה? (הכתבה האחרונה בנושא היא מיולי של השנה הנוכחית ושם נכתב שבפרלמנט אמורים לדון בהצעת חוק בספטמבר או אוקטובר גם של שנת 2013 ושני החודשים הללו כבר חלפו ועדיין אין שום איזכור בנושא).

    10 בנובמבר 2013
  • 10 בנובמבר 2013

    גרין קארד או ויזת תייר?

    Hi Dima,

    You ask a lot of good questions which would take a large amount of time to fully answer. Therefore, I will try to answer shortly but if you require additional information then you will probably need to come to our office for a consultation.

    In regards to the tourist visa application, you simply need to prove to the Consular Officer at the US Embassy that you have strong ties to Israel which will cause you to return to Israel immediately after your short trip in the US. It can also help to show that your stay in the US will be short/temporary. Even if you had a tourist visa application refused in the past, the visa requirements remain the same. Therefore, even if you were previously denied, you should still be able to obtain a tourist visa now as long as the Consular Officer is satisfied that you will not overstay your visa and you will return to your home in Israel immediately after your trip. This same logic applies to a Diversity Lottery entrance. That is, even though you previously entered the DV Lottery, you can still obtain a tourist visa as long as the Consular Officer believes that you will come back to Israel without overstaying your US visa.

    As for the program which would allow Israelis to enter the US for 90 days without a visa, for years there have been rumors that Israel would join this program. However, it still has not happened and I am skeptical that it will. Therefore, my recommendation is to proceed under the current rules as opposed to hoping and waiting for a rule change (as it may never come).

    I hope this helps.

    10 בנובמבר 2013
    • 10 בנובמבר 2013

      גרין קארד או ויזת תייר?

      כן תודה רבה לך מייקל על התגובה המהירה רק לא ענית לי בקשר לתיאום בין רשויות החוק בארה"ב. אם השתתפתי בהגרלת הגרין קארד ולא עברתי בהצלחה ואחר כך הגשתי בקשה לויזת תייר האם ידעו בשגרירות שהשתתפתי בהגרלה?

      10 בנובמבר 2013
      • 11 בנובמבר 2013

        גרין קארד או ויזת תייר?

        Hi Dima - In response to your question, I cannot be positive what information appears in the computer system at the US Embassy. In the past, clients applying for tourist visas have told me that the US Embassy was aware they previously applied for the DV Lottery, and other times the Consular Officer simply asked the clients directly during the interview if they previously applied. Either way, you should expect that the US Embassy can obtain this information if they really want it.

        I hope this helps.

        11 בנובמבר 2013
שלום, מה השאלה המשפטית שלך?