• 12 בדצמבר 2013

    לעבוד על הויזה מכאן או מקנדה?

    צהריים טובים.
    אני מתכנן ליסוע בינואר לעבודה חוקית של מספר חודשים בקנדה ולאחר מכן, בסביבות יוני, לרדת לארה"ב לטיול ולביקור משפחה. הבנתי שלאחרונה הרבה אנשים מקבלים ויזה לחצי שנה בלבד.
    במקרה שלי כמובן ויזה לחצי שנה לא עוזרת כלל ואין טעם להוציא עכשיו.
    האם יכול להיות מצב שבו אקבל ויזה לפרק זמן יותר ארוך? יתחשבו בי אם אספר את הנסיבות?
    או אולי לטפל בעניין מקנדה כבר?

    אני בן 19, שוחררתי מהצבא, ומעולם לא הייתי בארה"ב.

    תודה רבה!

    12 בדצמבר 2013
  • 15 בדצמבר 2013

    לעבוד על הויזה מכאן או מקנדה?

    Hi Ben,

    In order to enter the US, your visa simply must be valid on the date that you enter (it does not need to be valid beyond that date). Also, please note that the typical tourist visa is valid 5 or 10 years. I realize that some visas are only granted for one year or maybe even less (it is the decision of the Consular Officer at the US Embassy), but it is very possible that the visa will be granted for multiple years. Typically, each time you enter the US with a valid visa, you are given 6 months to stay, but this decision regarding the amount of time that you can stay is made by the officer at the airport in the US.

    Please note, however, that it is often difficult for Israelis your age to obtain a tourist visa. Therefore, please make sure that you are prepared to demonstrate that you have strong ties to Israel when you do your interview for the tourist visa.

    Lastly, it may be possible to do your tourist visa interview while you are in Canada, but please note that the same requirements apply in order to be approved (e.g. prove strong ties to Israel).

    I hope this helps.

    -Mike

    15 בדצמבר 2013
שלום, מה השאלה המשפטית שלך?