• 7 בפברואר 2014

    סיוע ביעוץ לשינוי שהיית תייר או הארכתה עד לנישואין


    הכרתי תושב אמריקאי בארץ והתארסנו. בעקבות שינוי במקום עבודה שלו וחזרתו לארה"ב נסעתי לשם . קבלתי אישור שהיה לחצי שנה כתייר. (עד סוף אפריל 2014) .לאחר כשלושה חודשיים שבתי לביקור של שבועיים בארץ ולצערי עם שובי לארהב מחלקת הההגירה הגבילה את שהייתי לחודש בלבד, משמע עד סוף פברואר 2014.
    באילו צעדים ניתן לנקוט על מנת שאוכל לשהות בארה"ב בצורה חוקית לצד ארוסי , ב"ה בעלי לעתיד?.

    7 בפברואר 2014
  • 9 בפברואר 2014

    סיוע ביעוץ לשינוי שהיית תייר או הארכתה עד לנישואין

    Hi Ofer,

    Thank you for your message. In response to your question, you can only stay in legal status in the US if you successfully extend your B-2 status before the upcoming deadline or you marry your fiance and apply for a Green Card (assuming he is a US Citizen). However, there are potential problems with a Green Card application as a result of using a tourist visa to enter the US (i.e. when you use a tourist visa to enter the US, you are supposed to have the intent to return to your home country after you visit the US).

    If you would like to discuss further, please email me directly so that we may set up a consultation in my office.

    I hope this helps.

    Thank you.

    -Mike

    9 בפברואר 2014
    • 10 בפברואר 2014

      סיוע ביעוץ לשינוי שהיית תייר או הארכתה עד לנישואין

      תודה רבה . בינתיים הגשנו בקשה פורמלית להאריך את תוקף השהיה ויתכן שנעזר בך באופן אישי.
      שבוע טוב

      10 בפברואר 2014
      • 11 בפברואר 2014

        סיוע ביעוץ לשינוי שהיית תייר או הארכתה עד לנישואין

        Thank you Ofer. Good luck with the visa extension, and please always feel free to email me directly if you require further assistance.

        Take care.

        -Mike

        11 בפברואר 2014
שלום, מה השאלה המשפטית שלך?