• 9 בפברואר 2014

    ויזת מעבר

    שלום, יצאתי מארה״ב מרצוני לפני כמה חודשים אחרי אובר סטיי של שנתיים, האם אוכל לקבל ויזת מעבר - אני רוצה לטוס לדרום אמריקה, במידה ואוכל להוציא את הויזה, (בוא נהיה רגע חיובים ונגיד שהוצאתי ויזת מעבר) כשאטוס בקיץ למקסיקו ואנחת ל 4 שעות בניו יורק האם תהיה לי בעיה כל שהיא? אני רואה ומבינה שיש לך ניסיון, אני אישית מכירה שלושה אנשים שונים שהיה להם אובר סטיי יותר מחצי שנה, ובחודשים האחרונים נכנסו רגיל ללא כל בעיה בחזרה לארצות הברית, פשוט לקחו סיכון ונכנסו, שלושתם היו הרבה זמן בארה״ב, לעומת זאת אני מכירה גם את אלה שעל חודש אובר סטיי קיבלו חותמת שחורה. זה לא המצאות זה חברים טובים שלי. מה ההסבר לכך? האם כשאני חוזרת חזרה פתאום קופץ להם במחשב שהייתי אובר סטיי? אם כן איך זה שלחברים שלי זה לא קרה? ואני גם מכירה חברה שיצאה כמוני אחרי שנתיים והוציאה ויזה מחדש עם דרכון חדש. אז מה בעצם קורה בקונסוליה כשאגיע להוציא ויזה בשנית? מופיע להם שהייתי שנתיים וחצי שם? בבקשה תענה לי לפי הניסיון שלך מה קורה בפועל, כי אני רואה שאתה עונה לפי הספר ולא באמת לפי מה שקורה בפועל, הרי חברים שלי לא קיבלו חותמת שחורה ביציאה ובכל זאת נכנסו שוב ללא חקירות . תודה

    9 בפברואר 2014
  • 10 בפברואר 2014

    ויזת מעבר

    Hi Gillie,

    Thank you for your message. You are correct that I answer by the book because I must give the information as it is written in the law. With that said, there are times when the US Government doesn't exactly follow the law as one would expect. In your case, the law states that you are supposed to be banned from entering the US for 10 years from the time of your last departure from the US when you overstayed for more than one year. Therefore, I do not expect that you will be able to obtain a visa until 10 years has passed since you were last in the US. However, I know that sometimes people still obtain visas under these circumstances, almost certainly because the US Government is not aware of their overstay. It is impossible to know for certain what will happen in your case, but you should note that US visa applications directly ask you if you ever overstayed in the US for more than one year. Therefore, you will need to disclose this information when you apply for a new visa. I hope this helps and good luck.

    -Mike

    10 בפברואר 2014
    • 10 בפברואר 2014

      ויזת מעבר

      תודה לך על התשובה, לא ענית לי על השאלה לגבי ויזת מעבר.
      אני רוצה לטוס לדרום אמריקה ורק לנחות- נחיתת ביניים בארה"ב. לא להכנס למדינה ולא לצאת מהשדה
      האם זה אפשרי? עוד יותר חשוב לי להבין מה קורה אחרי שאני נוחתת, האם אני צריכה לעבור בהגירה על מנת להחליף טיסה?
      אם אני אגיע עם ויזת מעבר, יתנו לי לעבור שם בשדה לטיסה הבאה שלי? האם הם יכולים למנוע ממני לעלות לטיסה הבאה? יהיה לי הפרש בין הטיסות רק של כמה שעות, אין לי כוונה להשאר בארצות הברית. תודה

      10 בפברואר 2014
      • 11 בפברואר 2014

        ויזת מעבר

        Hi Gilli,

        My previous answer also applied to the transit visa. That is, even though you are just stopping in the US on the way to another country, you still need a US Visa. And as my previous answer explained, you are unlikely to receive ANY visa from the US for a period of 10 years as a result of your previous overstay. Therefore, I recommend finding a flight that does not stop in the United States.

        I hope this helps.

        -Mike

        11 בפברואר 2014
        • 12 בפברואר 2014

          ויזת מעבר

          ולשאלה שלי במידה ואנחת בניו יורק וארצה לעבור בשדה לטיסה הבאה, האם יתנו לי. האם הם יכולים להגיד לי לחזור חזרה לארץ בטיסה ולא לתת לי להמשיך לטיסה הבאה?
          תודה

          12 בפברואר 2014
          • 12 בפברואר 2014

            ויזת מעבר

            Hi Gilli,

            Since you do not have a US visa then you will not be allowed to transit in the US. So yes, in this case, it would not surprise me if you were sent back to Israel.

            -Mike

            12 בפברואר 2014
            • 12 בפברואר 2014

              ויזת מעבר

              אבל אני מסבירה לך שאני יטוס עם ויזת מעבר, לא אמרתי בלי ויזה

              12 בפברואר 2014
              • 14 בפברואר 2014

                ויזת מעבר

                Hi Gilli - It seems we had a misunderstanding. If you have a valid United States visa, then you can try to enter the US. However, since you have an overstay it is very possible that you will be sent back to Israel when you arrive to the airport in the US. Unfortunately, there is no way to know for certain if you will be sent back to Israel, as we cannot be certain what information is in the computer system of the US Government. However, with that said, the law states that you are supposed to be denied entrance to the US. Therefore, you will be taking a risk if you choose to enter the US anyways.

                The safest approach would be to try to obtain some form of waiver from the 10 year ban. However, obtaining waivers is a complicated process that often takes 6-12 months. If you are interested please email me directly as we will need to set up a legal consultation.

                I hope this helps. Good luck.

                -Mike

                14 בפברואר 2014
שלום, מה השאלה המשפטית שלך?